| China/Furniture
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture. San Francisco. San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1992. 47 pages. 17 full color and b/w plates, figures, glossary and bibliography. 7” x 10”
$40.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Fine condition. Item #10301
[ADD TO CART]
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture. San Francisco. San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1992. 47 pages. 17 full color and b/w plates, figures, glossary and bibliography. 7” x 10”
$40.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Good condition. Item #10509
[ADD TO CART]
Berliner,
Nancy. Beyond the Screen: Chinese Furniture of
the 16th and 17th Centuries. Boston. Museum
of Fine Arts. 1996. 158 pages. 30 color plates,
30 figures, chronology and index. 8.5” x 11.75”
$65.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Very good condition.
Item #10692
[ADD
TO CART]
Berliner,
Nancy. Beyond the Screen: Chinese Furniture of
the 16th and 17th Centuries. Boston. Museum
of Fine Arts. 1996. 158 pages. 30 color plates,
30 figures, chronology and index. 8.5” x 11.75”
$175.00
Hardcover. Extra Fine with dust jacket. Item #11682
[ADD
TO CART]
Ecke, Gustave. Chinese Domestic Furniture. Tokyo. Charles E. Tuttle Company and Hong Kong University Press. 1962. 161 pages. 122 b/w plates, bibliography. 9” x 12.25”
$85.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Very good. w/dustjacket. Item #10326
[ADD TO CART]
FitzGerald, C.P. Barbarian Beds, The Origin of the Chair in China. Cranbury. A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc. 1966. 85 pages. 17 b/w plates, figures, notes and glossary. 7-1/4” x 11-5/8”
$75.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Very good, w/d.j. Item #10525
[ADD TO CART]
Handler,
Sarah. Austere Luminosity of Chinese Classical
Furniture. Hong Kong. University of California
Press. 2001. 417 pages. 309 color and b/w plates
and figures, chronology, notes, glossary and index.
9” x 11.25”
$75.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. New, w/d.j. Item #10375
[ADD
TO CART]
Handler,
Sarah. Austere Luminosity of Chinese Classical
Furniture. Hong Kong. University of California
Press. 2001. 417 pages. 309 color and b/w plates
and figures, chronology, notes, glossary and index.
9” x 11.25”
$150.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. New, w/d.j. Item #11770
[ADD
TO CART]
Handler, Sarah. Ming Furniture: in the light of Chinese architecture.
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. 2005. 233 pgs. 200 illustrations. 10.5"
x 10.5" $100.00 Hardcover.
New. Item # 11761 [ADD
TO CART]
Jenyns, R. Soame & Watson, William. Chinese Art 2, Gold-Silver-Later Bronze-Cloisonne-Cantonese Enamel-Lacquer-Furniture-Wood. New York. Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 1980. 277 pages. 211 full color & b/w plates. 21.3 cm x 27 cm
$60.00
First Edition in English. Soft Cover. Out of Print. Scarce. Very good condition. Item #10156
[ADD TO CART]
Journal
of the Classical
Chinese Furniture
Society,
Autumn, 1992.
Renaissance, CA:
Journal of the
Classical Chinese
Furniture Society.
1992. 72 pages.
100 full color
& black and
white
illustrations.
8.5" x
11"
$75.00
Softcover. Extra
Fine. Item
#12033
[ADD
TO CART]
Journal
of the Classical
Chinese Furniture
Society,
Winter, 1991.
Renaissance, CA:
Journal of the
Classical Chinese
Furniture Society.
1991. 72 pages. 83
full color &
black and white
illustrations.
8.5" x
11"
$75.00
Softcover. Extra
Fine. Item
#12034
[ADD
TO CART]
Kates, George N. Chinese Household Furniture. New York. Happer & Brothers Publishing. 1948. 125 pages. 112 b/w plates w/descriptions, bibliography, reference and index. 6.5” x 9.5”
$275.00
First Edition. Brown cloth binding. Scarce and rare. Very good. Ink signature on end paper. Item #10147
[ADD TO CART]
Link, Howard A. Chinese Hardwood Furniture in Hawaiian Collections. Honolulu. Honolulu Academy of Arts. 1982. 100 pages. 91 b/w illustrations, bibliography. 9” x 10.75”
$55.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Scarce, early pioneering exhibition of select Chinese hardwood furniture by Robert Hatfield Ellsworth. Very good condition. Item #10317
[ADD TO CART]
Sickman, Laurnece. Chinese Classic Furniture. Oriental Ceramic Society. June 21, 1978.
$100.00
First Edition. Softcover booklet. Item #19268
[ADD TO CART]
Spilios, Damon. Ming Furniture Ltd. New York. Ming Furniture Ltd. 1989. 35 pages. 23 color plates w/full descriptions, bibliography. 8.5” x 10”
$20.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Very good condition. Item #10500
[ADD TO CART]
Sone, Louise Hawley. The Chair in China. Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1952. Pages 49. 15 black and white plates. 8.75” x 5.25”. Soft bound.
$225
First edition. A very rare volume, signed by the author from the Avery Brundage Collection library. Fine condition.
Item # 11611
[ADD TO CART]
Wang, Shixiang. Connoisseurship of Chinese Furniture, Ming and Early Qing Dynasties. Volume 1: Text; Volume 2: Plates. Hong Kong. Art Media Resource, Ltd. 1990. Vol 1: 226 pages; Vol 2: 190 pages. Vol. 1: 218 b/w and color illustrations, figures, tables, glossary and index. Vol. 2: 359 b/w plates and figures. 9.25” x 12.25”
$250.00
Second Edition. Cloth binding. Very good, w/slipcase. Item #10331
[ADD TO CART]
[CHECK OUT] |