 |
 |
China/Art
Journal
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 57, No. 3,
August 1998. The Association for Asian
Studies. 926 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11698
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 58, No. 2,
May 1999. The Association for Asian Studies.
596 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11697
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 58, No. 4,
November 1999. The Association for Asian
Studies. Nov 1999. 288 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11659
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 59, No. 1,
February 2000. The Association for Asian
Studies. Feb 2000. 227 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11659
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 59, No. 4,
November 2000. The Association for Asian
Studies.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11699
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 60, No. 1,
February 2001. The Association for Asian
Studies. Feb 2001. 302 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11661
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 60, No. 2,
May 2001. The Association for Asian Studies.
May 2001. 299pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11662
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 60, No. 3,
August 2001. The Association for Asian
Studies. 937 pages.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11692
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 59, No. 3,
August 2000. The Association for Asian
Studies.
$40.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11691
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 61, No. 2,
May 2002. The Association for Asian Studies.
$50.00
Softcover. Extra Fine. Item #11744
[ADD
TO CART]
The
Association for Asian Studies, Inc. The
Journal of Asian Studies, Vol. 61, No. 3,
August 2002. The Association for Asian
Studies.
$50.00
Softcover. New, still in plastic. Item #11745
[ADD
TO CART]
Basil
Gray, Harry Gerner, William Watson and Desmond
Gure. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic
Society, 1950-60, Volume 32. London. The
Oriental Ceramic Society. 1960. 296 pages.
104 b/w plates. 216 mm x 280 mm
$75.00
First Edition. A reference work between 1950
to 1960s of Chinese art, including early
Chinese crackled porcelain, Liao pottery.
An illustrated catalogue of Sung bronzes and
jade. Very good condition. Item #10259
[ADD
TO CART]
Chinese Art News. China Art News. December
1998.
$75.00
Softcover. Very good condition. Item #11753
[ADD
TO CART]
Chinese
Art News. China Art News. July 1997.
$75.00
Softcover. Very good condition. Item #11758
[ADD
TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1983-1984, Volume 48. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1985. 104 pages. 80 monochrome illustrations. 216 mm x 280 mm
$75.00
First Edition. The trade in Chinese ceramics is a subject of perennial interest, and in this series Peter Hardie examines the Indian connection and on the less well-known collections of Chinese ceramics is contributed by Mrs. Sun-Bailey. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10262
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1984-1985, Volume 49. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1986. 104 pages. 110 b/w illustrations. 216 mm x 280 mm
$125.00
First Edition. This volume is concerned with different periods and types of Chinese ceramics. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10263
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1985-1986, Volume 50. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1987. 96 pages. 63 b/w illustrations. 210 mm x 278 mm
$125.00
First Edition. An important volume on history of the society, marking the 15th anniversary of the International Exhibition of Chinese Art at the Royal Academy of Arts. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10264
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1985-1986, Volume 50. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1987. 96 pages. 63 b/w illustrations. 210 mm x 278 mm
$125.00
First Edition. An important volume on history of the society, marking the 15th anniversary of the International Exhibition of Chinese Art at the Royal Academy of Arts. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10289
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1986-1987, Volume 51. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1998. 92 pages. 80 b/w illustrations. 210 mm x 278 mm
$125.00
First Edition. John Figgis provides an introduction to the remarkable Matsuoka Collection in Tokyo, enriched by a number of pieces from the collections of former members of the society. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10265
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1987-1988, Volume 52. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1989. 92 pages. 4 color and 62 b/w illustrations. 210 mm x 278 mm
$125.00
First Edition. Volume 52 of the Transcations of the Oriental Ceramic Society includes a stimulating study by Jan Chapman on one type of Tang sancai figures for which a controversial interpretation is offered. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10266
[ADD TO CART]
Medley, Margaret. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1988-89, Volume 53. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society, Sothebys Publications. 1990. 102 pages. 96 b/w illustrations w/descriptions, tables. 210 mm x 278 mm
$125.00
First Edition. This volume covers a variety subjects, including significant paper on neolithic jade carving in China by Dr. Watt. Fine, w/dustjacket. Item #10267
[ADD TO CART]
Mr. G. St. G. M. Gompertz, Dr. Henry Trubner, Mr. Desmond Gure and Dr. Michael Sullivan. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1960-62, Volume 33. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society. 1963. 77 pages. 56 b/w plates. 216 mm x 280 mm
$75.00
First Edition. An account of the transactions in 1960-1962, includes the Hsu Chings visit to Korea in 1123, and aspects of Han pictorial representation. Very good condition. Item #10260
[ADD TO CART]
R. Soame Jenyns, George R. Loehr, Fujio Koyama and John Figges. Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1962-63, Volume 34. London. The Oriental Ceramic Society. 1964. 117 pages. 99 b/w plates. 216 mm x 280 mm
$75.00
First Edition. A series book of the Oriental Ceramic Society between 1962-1963. Fine condition. Item #10261
[ADD TO CART]
[CHECK OUT] |