| China/Archaeology
Pg. 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-Next
Archaeology Publication,
ed. 100 major archaeological discoveries in the 20th century in China. Beijing,
China: Social Sciences Press. 2002. 436 pgs. 200 illustrations. 9'' x 12'' $150.00 Hardcover. Excellent.
Item #11786 [ADD
TO CART]
Allan,
Sarah. The Shape of the Turtle: Myth, Art, and
Cosmos in Early China. Albany. State University
of New York Press. 1991. 230 pages. 55 b/w figures,
notes and bibliography. 6.25 x 9.25
$45.00
First Edition. Casebound. Very good condition. Item
#10361
[ADD
TO CART]
Archaeological
Finds from the Five Dynasties to the Qinq Periods
in Guangdong. The Guangdong Provincial Museum
and the Art Gallery, Chinese University of Hong
Kong. 1989. 206 pages.
$85.00
Softcover. In Chinese and English. Very Fine condition.
Item #11686
[ADD
TO CART]
Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. Tomb Treasures From China: The Buried Art of Ancient Xi'an. Fort Worth. Kimbell Art Museum. 1994. 80 pages. 62 color plates. 8.5 x 11
$50.00
First Edition. Softbound. The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco organized this exhibition with the Kimbell Art Museum in Fort Worth, Texas, to celebrate the twentieth anniversary of the find at Xi'an. Very fine condition. Item#11641
[ADD TO CART]
Berger, Pat. Ancestral Dwellings, Furnishing the Han Tomb. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1987. 24 pages. 88 b/w illustrations w/descriptions. 6 x 9
$60.00
First Edition. Soft Cover. Out of Print. Scarce. Very good condition. Item #10159
[ADD TO CART]
Berger,
Patricia. Ancestral Dwellings, Furnishing the
Han Tomb. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco.
1987. 24 pages. 88 b/w illustrations w/descriptions.
6 x 9
$60.00
First Edition. Soft Cover. Out of Print. Scarce.
Very good condition. Item #10498
[ADD
TO CART]
Boyang,
Zuo. The Discovery of A Missing King's Tomb:
Selections of Chinese Relicss and Archaeology.
Foreign Languages Press. 1996. 198 pages.
$45.00
Softcover. Fine. Item #11724
[ADD
TO CART]
Capon, Edmund & MacQuitty, William. Princes of Jade. New York. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1973. 192 pages. Over 150 color and b/w illustrations, map, chronology, bibliography and index. 7.25 x 10
$45.00
First Edition. Brown cloth binding. Out of print. Very good condition. Item #10874
[ADD TO CART]
Chang, Kwang-chih. Art, Myth, and Ritual, The Path to Political Authority in Ancient China. Boston. Harvard University Press. 1983. 142 pages. 49 b/w illustrations, chronology and index. 5 7/8 x 9
$20.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Very good condition. Item #10215
[ADD TO CART]
Chang, Kwang-Chin. Shang Civilization. London. New Haven and London Yale University Press. 1980. 417 pages. 93 figures, 7 tables, bibliographical references and index. 6.25 x 9.5
$25.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Good, w/dustjacket. Some wrinkling of the last ten pages and the end page. Item #10248
[ADD TO CART]
Cheng, Te-kun. Studies in Chinese Art. Hong Kong. Chinese University Press. 1983. 272 pages. 103 b/w plates, figues, appendix and index. 7.25 x 10.75
$75.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Very fine, w/d.j. Item #10872
[ADD TO CART]
Ceng, Shilong. Gems of GuangZhou Relics. GuangZhou. KuangZhouShi WenHuaJu. 1997. 292 pages. 250 full color plates. 8.5 x 11.25
$80.00
First Edition. Casebound. Good, w/d.j. Item #10513
[ADD TO CART]
Chang, Kwang-chih. The Archaeology of Ancient China. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1963. 346 pages. 78 b/w plates. 6 x 9.5
$125.00
First Edition. Hardbound. This book is full of archaeological and anthropological data translated from Chinese. Valuable to scholars in all fields. Very good condition. With dustjacket, small losses.Item #11619
[ADD TO CART]
Chang, Kwang-chih & Xu,
Pingfang. The formation of Chinese civilization: an archaeological perspective.
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. 2005. 360 pgs. 300 illustrations. 9.5''
x 12.5'' $125.00 Hardcover. New. Item #11762 [ADD TO CART]
Chao, Meng-long. Precious Cultural Relics in the Crypt of Famen Temple. Xian. Shanxi Peoples Fine Arts Publishing House. 1989. 120 pages. 61 full color illustrations, explanatory notes. 9 x 10.25
$75.00
First Edition. Soft Cover. Scarce. Very good condition. Item #10082
[ADD TO CART]
Cheng, Te-Kun. Archaeology in China. Volume 1: Prehistoric China; Volume 2: Shang China; Volume 3: Chou China. Cambridge. W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., University of Toroto Press. Vol 1: 1966; Vol 2: 1960; Vol 3: 1963. Vol 1: 250 pages; Vol 2:368 pages; Vol 3 430 pages. 3 volumes. Vol 1: 3 maps, 5 tables, 30 figures, 44 b/w plates, bibliography and index; Vol 2: 4 maps, 7 tables, 53 figures, 56 b/w plates, bibliography, appendices and index; Vol 3: 4 maps, 43 figures, 44 b/w plates, bibliography, appendices and index. 7.5 x 10
$395.00
Vol 1: Second Edition; Vol 2-3: First Edition. Cloth binding. Very good, w/d.j. Item #10599
[ADD TO CART]
Chi,
Li. Anyang: A
Chronicle of the
Discovery,
Excavation, and
Reconstruction of
the Ancient
Capital of the
Shang Dynasty.
Seattle:
University of
Washington Press.
1977. 304 pages.
64 black and white
illustrations.
6.25" x
9.5"
$100.00
Hardcover. Extra
Fine w/ Dust
Jacket. Item
#11982
[ADD
TO CART]
Chin, Tsu-ming. Chinese Translations No. 9. Oriental Ceramic Society. 1979. 36 pages. 35 b/w plates, 17 figures and tables. 8.5 x 11.25
$50.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Good condition. Item #10302
[ADD TO CART]
China Archaeology Museo Nacional De Antropologia. Hallazgos Arqueologicos De La Republica Popular China. Mexico. Sala De Exposiciones Temporales. 1974. 111 pages. 221 b/w plates. 8.5 x 8.5
$85.00
First Edition. Soft cover. With mimeographical paper from 1974. Scarce. Item # 11644
[ADD TO CART]
The Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco. Stories from China's Past: Han Dynasty Pictorial Tomb Reliefs and Archaeological Objects from Sichuan Province, People's Repulbic of China. San Francisco. The Chinese Culture Foundation of San Francisco. 1987. 209 pages. 75 b/w plates and 23 color plates. 11 x 11
$85.00
First Edition. Softbound. A superb exhibition of Han dynasty tomb reliefs and archaeological objects from the Sichuan Province, China, and put together by Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco. Very fine condition. Item # 11635
[ADD TO CART]
The Chinese Exhibition. San Francisco. Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1975. 112 pages. 385 b/w plates and 25 color plates. 9.5 x 10.7
$125.00
First Edition. Softbound. Together w/1975 newspaper article regarding the importance of the exhibition. Very fine condition. Item #11639
[ADD TO CART]
Cotterell, Arthur. The First Emperor of China, The Greatest Archeological Find of Our Time. London. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981. 208 pages. 67 b/w & color plates w/descriptions, figures, maps, tables and index. 7.5 x 9.75
$55.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Very good, w/dustjacket. Item #10210
[ADD TO CART]
Dien, Albert E., Riegel, Jeffrey K. and Price, Nancy. Chinese Archaeological Abstracts, 2: Prehistoric to Western Zhou, Moumenta Archaeologica Volume 9. Los Angeles. Institute of Archaeology, University of California. 1985. 618 pages. Figures, tables and index. 8.75 x 11.5
$75.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Fine, w/d.j. Item #10729
[ADD TO CART]
Dien, Albert E., Riegel, Jeffrey K. and Price, Nancy. Chinese Archaeological Abstracts, 4: Post Han, Moumenta Archaeologica Volume 11. Los Angeles. Institute of Archaeology, University of California. 1985. 1382-2131 pages. Figures, tables and index. 8.75 x 11.5
$75.00
First Edition. Cloth binding. Very good, w/d.j. Item #10731
[ADD TO CART]
Doar, Bruce Gordon & Dewar, Susan. China Archaeology and Art Digest QingZhou Statues. Volume 3, Number 1. Hong Kong. Art Text Ltd. 1999. 307 pages. Figures, chronology and index. 7.25 x 10.25
$60.00
First Edition. Paper Cover. Fine condition. Item #10515
[ADD TO CART]
[CHECK OUT]
Pg. 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-Next |